CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:238 L86548

Ms. Helen I. Sugar
BCB International Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, NY 14213-1501

RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Violet 23 Dispersion M04-2998 (ARMC), exported from Canada

Dear Ms. Sugar:

In your letter dated July 19, 2005, on behalf of your client, Dominion Colour Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Pigment Violet 23 Dispersion M04-2998 (ARMC), is a concentrated, aqueous dispersion of the synthetic organic pigment, Pigment Violet 23 (CAS No. 6358-30-1; Colour Index Generic Name: C.I. Pigment Violet 23; Colour Index Constitution Number: 51319; aka Carbazole Violet, Dioxazine Violet). The submitted MSDS sheets indicate that the product is used as a colorant for inks, paints, plastics, textiles and rubber.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3204.17.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Other: Other: Pigment violet 23.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. The TSCA Assistance Information Service provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service is open from 8:30 am to 5:00 pm Monday through Friday EST (excluding legal holidays) and can be reached by phone, at (202) 554-1404, or by fax (for document requests only), at (202) 554-5603. The mailing address is: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Environmental Assistance Division (7408M), Ariel Rios Building, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20460. Internet address: [email protected]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division